Accident Summary Nr: 201953189 - Employee's finger are amputated in mechanical power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121983951 | 12/27/2000 | 2099 | 0 | Portion Pac, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Johnson partial-revolution mechanical power press. She was reaching into the point of operation to remove some parts, when the press began cycling repeatedly, amputating fingers from both of her hands. She was hospitalized with her injuries. The press was equipped with pull-back safety devices, but they were not adjusted properly. Further, there was only one cam and one limit switch to stop the machine in case of an emergency, and either the air valve or the relays on the limit switch malfunctioned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121983951 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |