Accident Summary Nr: 201953189 - Employee's finger are amputated in mechanical power press

Accident Summary Nr: 201953189 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12198395112/27/200020990Portion Pac, Inc.

Abstract: On May 10, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Johnson partial-revolution mechanical power press. She was reaching into the point of operation to remove some parts, when the press began cycling repeatedly, amputating fingers from both of her hands. She was hospitalized with her injuries. The press was equipped with pull-back safety devices, but they were not adjusted properly. Further, there was only one cam and one limit switch to stop the machine in case of an emergency, and either the air valve or the relays on the limit switch malfunctioned.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, LIMIT SWITCH, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121983951 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported