Accident Summary Nr: 201953171 - Employee asphyxiated by leaking nitrogen gas

Accident Summary Nr: 201953171 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12198413206/27/199928130Boc Gases

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the small Urich building where nitrogen and other substances are used to fill compressed cylinders by a pressurized hosing systems connected to outside bulk storage tanks. Apparently when Employee #1 came to work and was alone, he found that the nitrogen hose had not been shut off the night before and had leaked out a large quantity of nitrogen. Employee #1 attempted to shut off this valve to the hose and was asphyxiated due to the displacement of oxygen in this room by the nitrogen leak. The shut-off valve for this bulk tank was also found partially open.

Keywords: LEAK, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, COMPRESSED GAS, NITROGEN, SHUT-OFF VALVE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121984132 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported