Accident Summary Nr: 201953163 - Employee killed in fall from storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305334567 | 04/23/2002 | 5147 | 0 | Pierre Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2002, Employee #1 was climbing a storage rack, possibly to retrieve boxes which were secured into two separate "bales" with plastic banding and which were then stacked, one on top of the other, on a pallet. At some time in the past, the pallet became displaced for an unknown reason and tilted on end, upsetting the two bales of boxes. The only witness saw Employee #1 climbing the racks, and then heard the snap of plastic banding. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305334567 | Fatality | Other | Stock handlers and baggers |