Accident Summary Nr: 201953148 - Employee injured after falling from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305209306 | 03/19/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Reece Campbell, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 19, 2002, an employee of Reece Campell, Inc. was installing metal studs on a commercial building and was working from a stepladder. He fell to the concrete and suffered broken jaw bones and punched lungs. Employee was flown to Miami Valley Hospital and was hospitalized for fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305209306 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |