Accident Summary Nr: 201953130 - Employee suffered face injury from a broken cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201953130 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30516467502/26/200217510Builders First Source

Abstract: On February 25, 2002, a crane operator suffered a face injury when a cable broke. Emergency Response was contacted but Employee #1 was not taken to the hospital.

Keywords: HEAD, BROKEN CABLE, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305164675 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile