Accident Summary Nr: 201953122 - Three employees suffered carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304769284 | 01/24/2002 | 5812 | 0 | Papa Enrico, Inc. Dba Sorrento'S |
Abstract: On January 16, 2002, the Norwood Fire Department found a furnace at Papa Enrico, Inc. dba Sorrento's to be defective when they detected high carbon monoxide levels. They turned off and red-tagged the furnace, and ordered the owner not to operate the furnace until it was replaced or repaired. The owner restarted the furnace after previous warnings to the contrary. On January 20, 2002, eight people plus Employees #1, #2 and #3 were rushed to the hospital for carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304769284 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 2 | 304769284 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 3 | 304769284 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Waiters and waitresses |