Accident Summary Nr: 201953114 - Employee dies in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201953114 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30513572502/11/200216230Unger Excavating

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench upgrading a sewer system. The trench was 10 ft deep with vertical walls. It was not slopped or shored and there was water in it. Employee #1 was removing pipe when the trench caved in burring him. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: SEWER, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305135725 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse