Accident Summary Nr: 201953080 - Employee suffers multiple injuries after roof collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304959257 | 11/21/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Industrial Trading, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in demolition preparation to pull down a 45-ft by 55-ft-long concrete and steel structured wall. No lateral bracing had been installed on the cutting structure from the adjoining wall. The concrete and steel roof section collapsed on Employee #1 was cutting the west of the wall from the existing structure from an aerial lift. The concrete and steel drove the Employee #1 and the aerial basket to the ground. Employee #1 suffered two broken arms, lacerations to the face and hands, a broken left-wrist, and both legs were broken at the femur.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304959257 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |