Accident Summary Nr: 201953072 - Employee killed when crushed by steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304958028 | 09/19/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Kokosing Construction |
Abstract: On September 18, 2001, Employee #1 was in the process of positioning a steel plate, weighing approximately 4,400 pounds. There was a failure to secure the plate prior to unhooking it from the hoisting vehicle. When the plate was positioned and the chain sling unhooked, the plate fell over, striking Employee #1 and fatally crushing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 8 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304958028 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |