Accident Summary Nr: 201953072 - Employee killed when crushed by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201953072 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30495802809/19/200116110Kokosing Construction

Abstract: On September 18, 2001, Employee #1 was in the process of positioning a steel plate, weighing approximately 4,400 pounds. There was a failure to secure the plate prior to unhooking it from the hoisting vehicle. When the plate was positioned and the chain sling unhooked, the plate fell over, striking Employee #1 and fatally crushing him.

Keywords: CHAIN, STEEL PLATE, HOIST, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, SLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 8 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304958028 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)