Accident Summary Nr: 201953056 - Employee killed when struck by baffle plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103229571 | 08/17/1998 | 3465 | 0 | Q3 Jmc, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on August 17, 1998, Employee #1, the operator of the 16-inch baffle line, was struck by a steel plate during a testing procedure. The baffle operation involved placing an open 16-inch-diameter steel cylinder into a welding machine which welded a baffle plate inside the cylinder. Although the company indicated both baffle plates should be tested within the confines of the clamping cage, it had become routine practice to test the second plate outside the cage. It was during the testing of the second baffle plate that the fatal accident occurred. While Employee #1 was in the process of looking for leaks in the pressurized cylinder, the baffle plate was discharged with force from the cylinder, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103229571 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |