Accident Summary Nr: 201953049 - Employee is injured when trapped under loading platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304707714 | 08/17/2001 | 7699 | 0 | Williams Detroit Diesel-Allison Midwest, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 17, 2001, Employee #1 was under a steel loading platform, engaged in maintenance on the platform's lift mechanism. When he removed a leaking hydraulic hose, the steel platform descended and trapped him underneath. The platform was not properly blocked or otherwise secured before Employee #1 began working on it. Employee #1's lower vertebrae were dislocated. He also fractured his right hip and sustained multiple contusions to his feet. He was transported by Care Flight to Cincinnati University Hospital, where he was treated and released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304707714 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |