Accident Summary Nr: 201953023 - Employee falls down stairs and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304707680 | 09/04/2001 | 0741 | 0 | Delhi Veterinary Clinic |
Abstract: Employee #1, an office manager at a veterinary clinic, fell down a flight of stairs causing a fatal head injury. The eleven stairs were 33 inches wide and both sides were enclosed and there was a single handrail on right side. Contributing factors could have been a protruding adjacent door left open at the top of stair landing and a long dress worn by Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304707680 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |