Accident Summary Nr: 201953007 - Employee Injures Arm When Caught Between Belt And Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201953007 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30463841408/08/200126570C.W. Zumbiel Company

Abstract: On July 16, 2001, Employee #1 was cutting and scoring sheets of printed oil filter boxes by using a die cutter. After the sheets were scored and cut into individual boxes with tabs, they were moved onto the transfer belt. The sheets rode on top of the belt and were held down against the belt by a series of 1-inch belts and bands (low tension), which were guided around two sets of pulleys. The pulleys at the discharge end were powered by a rotating shaft, which was 2.5 inches to 3 inches above the transfer belt. Keyways protruded along the length of the shaft between the pulleys. A sheet curled up and was crooked. The sheet became caught on top of one of the 1-inch belts when Employee #1 attempted to retrieve the sheet, his arm was pulled into the gap between the shaft and the transfer belt. The motion of the transfer belt and the rotating shaft held Employee #1's arm, lacerating it. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE CUTTING PRESS, BELT, GUARD, LACERATION, SHAFT, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304638414 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.