Accident Summary Nr: 201952991 - Employee is injured when he falls from unguarded walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101320190 | 07/08/1988 | 2879 | 0 | Archem Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting a new single family home on an unguarded walkway located on the second floor. He was working near the edge and fell 10 ft. He sustained a broken back, a torn right anterior cruciate ligament, and a fractured right ankle. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101320190 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |