Accident Summary Nr: 201952975 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304620164 | 06/20/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Heath Nicholas Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 20, 2001, Employee #1 was working as a hod carrier for block layers. Employee #1 was working from a wooden platform section of scaffolding located between two sections of the free standing self-supporting Mighty scaffold tower. The scaffold plank was not long enough to set within the supports between the two tower sections and it failed as Employee #1 was working from the plank. Employee #1 fell 23 feet, 2 inches to the concrete floor slab, breaking his wrist. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where x-rays showed that he also sustained a hairline fracture to his tail bone from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304620164 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |