Accident Summary Nr: 201952967 - Employee's hand and arm become caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304530736 | 05/18/2001 | 2671 | 0 | Midwest Filtration Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Cameron converting machine. He reached over the machine to smooth the fabric out and his left hand got caught in between the rollers at the nip point and rotating parts. The machine had to be turned off and operator's left hand and arm were pulled out of the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized by emergency personnel. He sustained third degrees-burns to the left shoulder and arm and a broken left thumb. The nip point was not guarded to prevent entrance while machine running.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304530736 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |