Accident Summary Nr: 201952959 - Employee killed when struck by excavation hoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121981468 | 10/29/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Performance Site Management |
Abstract: During the morning of October 28, 1999, a crew of four employees were laying 36-in. diameter concrete storm sewer piping in an excavation site at the Aston Woods subdivision. Employee #1 and another employee entered the excavation site to set a laser while a trench hoe operator began digging just beyond where the last pipe was laid. During the course of digging Employee #1 noticed the pin on the bucket of the hoe was creeping out. The operator pounded the pin back into place and resumed digging. After a few passes, the bucket broke loose from the hoe. The bucket rolled over Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 121981468 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |