Accident Summary Nr: 201952942 - Employee sustained fracture of arm when struck by loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304530504 | 05/11/2001 | 7359 | 0 | All Seasons Rent All, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 11, 2001, Employee #1, a worker of a tool rental agency, was delivering a John Deere Skid Loader, Model 7775, which was mounted on a 14-ft Mitsubishi Fuso truck. After Employee #1 released the straps holding the Skid Loader to the truck, he walked between the Skid Loader and the cab of the truck. He was pinned by the skid steer loader and sustained fracture of the arm. A bystander heard the call for help and removed the equipment from Employee #1. He was transported to the nearest trauma unit where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304530504 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |