Accident Summary Nr: 201952934 - Employee Gets Fingers Caught in Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201952934 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30453093405/31/200135420Precise Tool, Inc.

Abstract: An employee turned on a lathe to mill a small part, and observed that the chuck key was still in the lathe. He reached in to remove the key while the chuck key was rotating. The employee grabbed the chuck key, and the rotation of the machine pulled him inward. His fingers were caught between the chuck key and the machine, and he severely injured his fingers, sustaining multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304530934 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported