Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201952892 - Three Employees Injured When Sewer Plug Exploded

Accident: 201952892 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/16/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30434293404/18/20011623R.B. Jergens Contractors, Inc.

Three construction workers were involved in plugging an active, live, 24-inch diameter sanitary sewer with an air pressurized plug when it exploded and injured the three workers. Employee #1 in the manhole possibly sustained a hairline fracture in his hip along with scrapes and bruises. Employee #2, looking in the manhole, sustained a cut over the left eye requiring four stitches. Employee #3 was the foreman, and he received bruises and scrapes only. They were all treated at the hospital and released.

Keywords: sewer, fracture, explosion, laceration, manhole, hip, sprain
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304342934 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause:
2 304342934 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause:
3 304342934 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile