Accident: 201952892 - Three Employees Injured When Sewer Plug Exploded
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304342934 | 04/18/2001 | 1623 | R.B. Jergens Contractors, Inc. |
Three construction workers were involved in plugging an active, live, 24-inch diameter sanitary sewer with an air pressurized plug when it exploded and injured the three workers. Employee #1 in the manhole possibly sustained a hairline fracture in his hip along with scrapes and bruises. Employee #2, looking in the manhole, sustained a cut over the left eye requiring four stitches. Employee #3 was the foreman, and he received bruises and scrapes only. They were all treated at the hospital and released.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304342934 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |
||
2 | 304342934 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |
||
3 | 304342934 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |