Accident Summary Nr: 201952884 - Employee scalped by slicer machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304342702 | 04/06/2001 | 2435 | 0 | M. Bohlke Veneer Corp. |
Abstract: On April 6, 2001, an employee was scalped when her ponytail wrapped up onto a moving carriage guide screw on a veneer slicer. The employee was wrapped up on the screw and flipped over the screw onto the concrete floor on the opposite side. She sustained multiple injuries including paralysis from fractured vertebrae, which were later fused together.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304342702 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |