Accident Summary Nr: 201952868 - Employee killed when struck by large paper roll

Accident Summary Nr: 201952868 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30385184401/17/200127210Johnson & Hardin Co. Dba Quebecor World

Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking and unstacking rolls of paper stock using a clamp truck. A roll of paper was dislodged from a stack and fell striking the clamp truck's overhead guard. It is not known whether Employee #1 jumped or was knocked out of the truck. Employee #1 was struck by the roll as it fell from the overhead guard, killing him.

Keywords: GUARD, PINNED, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303851844 Fatality Other Occupation not reported