Accident Summary Nr: 201952868 - Employee killed when struck by large paper roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303851844 | 01/17/2001 | 2721 | 0 | Johnson & Hardin Co. Dba Quebecor World |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking and unstacking rolls of paper stock using a clamp truck. A roll of paper was dislodged from a stack and fell striking the clamp truck's overhead guard. It is not known whether Employee #1 jumped or was knocked out of the truck. Employee #1 was struck by the roll as it fell from the overhead guard, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303851844 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |