Accident Summary Nr: 201952850 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303851828 | 01/18/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Ruchty Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at an approximate height of 12 ft on a make shift scaffold that was supported by a brackets nailed to 6-in. by 6-in. vertical posts that spanned 11 ft between posts. The scaffold did not have guardrails and no other safety equipment was provided. The scaffold had only a single 2-in. by 12-in. plank that measured 12 ft in length. The employee step on the plank, however, the plank was not long enough to be safely supported by the support brackets and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered compound fracture to the left leg above ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303851828 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |