Accident Summary Nr: 201952835 - Employee loses finger in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102457348 | 12/20/2000 | 3492 | 0 | Parker Hannifin Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hired through a temporary agency and was being trained on a forging press. During training Employee #1 got the index and middle finger of his left hand cut off in the die area as he was throwing the finished part through the die area to a conveyor on the backside of the die. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102457348 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |