Accident Summary Nr: 201952819 - Employee falls to his death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303851638 | 12/12/2000 | 1741 | 0 | The Fenton Rigging Co. Dba Detzel Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved restoration of a three story facility with complete removal of all internal building structures (non load bearing) and replacement of exterior and interior brick. He was working on the third floor, south east side, assisting another employee in placement of exterior plastic sheeting for cold weather barrier protection. One employee was in a personnel basket attached to an all terrain lift truck, which was positioned at a height of 27 ft. Employee #1 stepped onto a 2-ft by-4 ft wooden top rail of a guard railing system to assist with installation of the plastic. Once Employee #1 stepped onto the top rail, the top rail failed and the he fell between the exterior of the building and the side of the personnel basket. On the way to the ground, he slid along the wall, striking an extended edge of the wall and causing his body to rotate forward thus striking the neck and head area once contact was made with the ground. Total fall distance was in excess of 29 ft. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303851638 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |