Accident Summary Nr: 201952686 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle on closed road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303850960 | 11/20/2000 | 1611 | 0 | John R. Jurgensen Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 p.m. on November 19, 2000, Employee #1 was assisting in road reconstruction when a pick-up truck fatally struck her. The driver of the truck entered the closed section of the interstate failing to stop at the warning signs and continuing to drive inside of the taper closure until colliding with the employee. All other employees and activities were conducted from within the closure, away from vehicle traffic. All required traffic control devices were in place and operational at the time of the accident. The two-lane closure was constructed in accordance with state regulations for construction and maintenance operations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303850960 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |