Accident Summary Nr: 201952660 - Employee killed when ran over by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201952660 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10245792611/10/200049530Specialty Transportation Services, Inc.

Abstract: On November 9, 2000, Employee #1, a spotter, was on the ground in front of the bay doors. A coworker, an operator, was leaving the bay by the left door. Employee #1 stepped out in front of loader so the coworker did not see him. Employee #1 was struck on the head with a bucket, and ran over with both front and rear tires. Employee #1 died on the spot.

Keywords: HEAD, LOADER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, DOOR, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102457926 Fatality Other Occupation not reported