Accident Summary Nr: 201952660 - Employee killed when ran over by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102457926 | 11/10/2000 | 4953 | 0 | Specialty Transportation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 9, 2000, Employee #1, a spotter, was on the ground in front of the bay doors. A coworker, an operator, was leaving the bay by the left door. Employee #1 stepped out in front of loader so the coworker did not see him. Employee #1 was struck on the head with a bucket, and ran over with both front and rear tires. Employee #1 died on the spot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102457926 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |