Accident Summary Nr: 201952652 - Employee jumped from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102457173 | 11/08/2000 | 4931 | 0 | Cinergy Corp. |
Abstract: On November 8, 2000, Employee #1, who was under the medical care of the company psychiatrist for bouts of emotional distress, jumped from the top of a building and was killed. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 arrived at work as he usually did and showed no signs of emotional distress to his immediate team leader and supervisor who had spoken with him. Employee #1 requested to use the company phone located in the team leader's office to call his mother. When Employee #1 finished talking, the team leader gave Employee #1 his work assignment for the shift, which did not include the need to access the roof level of the complex or the need to even go to the roof level. Employee #1's assignment was to work as an operator with machine Number 8, located outside the office, on the same working level, which was the third level. The roof was 15 floor levels above the office level. Nobody saw Employee #1 leave the work area to go to the roof. The team leader and other employees started looking for Employee #1 when his mother made a call back to the team leader's office and requested that Employee #1 came home. While talking with Employee #1, she felt that her son was not doing well. This was approximately five minutes after Employee #1 left the team leaders' office heading to his work area. After making a round in the work area to locate Employee #1 and send him home, as Employee #1's mother requested, the team leader found Employee #1 lying on the pipes outside the building. Employee #1 was dead. Employee #1 was said to have had a break-up with his girlfriend and as it was later found out, he was married before and then divorced. Employee #1 was suffering from depression related to this event and it was believed that he requested medical assistance through the company "Employee Assistance Program" (EAP). EAP provided Employee #1 with a company psychiatrist to make evaluations of his emotional stability and ability to work. Employee #1 was said to be taking medication for his emotional episodes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102457173 | Fatality | Other | Power plant operators |