Accident Summary Nr: 201952637 - Employee injured when cloths caught in rotating machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102456316 | 10/11/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Bates Sprinkler |
Abstract: Workers were performing boring operations for installation of a lawn sprinkler system when Employee #1 tried to adjust the angle of the rotating boring rods with his hands. His clothes were caught on the rotating rod causing a fracture to his wrist and leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102456316 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |