Accident Summary Nr: 201952603 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 201952603 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805154008/17/20003465336370Select Tool & Die Corp.

Abstract: On July 31, 2000, Employee #1, a fixture technician, was performing minor maintenance on a TRW Robotic Can Assembly. The employee reached up to tap a can back into place on Fixture #1 and got her right index finger caught between a closing clamp and the can. At this point, the machine unexpectedly activated and amputated the tip of her right index finger. The machine was not locked out or turned off before beginning the work.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, ROBOT, FINGER, METAL SHOP, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18051540 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported