Accident Summary Nr: 201952603 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18051540 | 08/17/2000 | 3465 | 336370 | Select Tool & Die Corp. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2000, Employee #1, a fixture technician, was performing minor maintenance on a TRW Robotic Can Assembly. The employee reached up to tap a can back into place on Fixture #1 and got her right index finger caught between a closing clamp and the can. At this point, the machine unexpectedly activated and amputated the tip of her right index finger. The machine was not locked out or turned off before beginning the work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18051540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |