Accident Summary Nr: 201952595 - Employee Lost Thumb In Rotary Index Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18051565 | 08/16/2000 | 3599 | 0 | The Thaler Machine Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 lost his thumb when he reached into a rotary index machine. He was performing a tool change on a Kingsbury Rotary Index Machine. He walked around to the back of the machine to remove a guard. As he reached in to remove a drill, a hydraulic clamp released between the bushing plate and the fixture. His thumb on his left hand was caught. He lost his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18051565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |