Accident Summary Nr: 201952470 - Employee Amputates Finger After Glove Caught by Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18051557 | 08/14/2000 | 3724 | 0 | Ferco Tech Corporation |
Abstract: On August 2, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a gang-drilling machine with a multispindle drill. The employee was holding a small part up to the reamer when her oversized glove was caught and her hand was pulled in. Employee #1 was not hospitalized with one or more amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18051557 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |