Accident Summary Nr: 201952454 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201952454 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10246526708/07/200015210Nobel Home Improvements

Abstract: An employee was remodeling a garage in a residence. He was electrocuted when he contacted an energized 120-volt conductor.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102465267 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire