Accident Summary Nr: 201952454 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102465267 | 08/07/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Nobel Home Improvements |
Abstract: An employee was remodeling a garage in a residence. He was electrocuted when he contacted an energized 120-volt conductor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 102465267 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |