Accident Summary Nr: 201952447 - Employee Killed When Struck By Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18052167 | 06/22/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Treble Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a vehicle traffic controller. Employee #1 was having lunch when she was struck by a truck. Employee #1 was off of the road when the truck jumped the curb and struck and killed her.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 18052167 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |