Accident Summary Nr: 201952421 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18052092 | 07/05/2000 | 2653 | 0 | Burrows Paper Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a socket wrench to adjust the side rail on the Number 24 M and P Former. The machine was being used to form fast food boxes. Employee #1 reached into the unguarded area and adjusted the rail, but the wrench struck the rail crushing his thumb. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his thumb and was treated for his injuries but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18052092 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |