Accident Summary Nr: 201952413 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18051847 | 07/17/2000 | 3542 | 0 | Aida-America Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed ladder that was tied off to an 18-foot mechanical press. After Employee #1 removed the tie-off, he took one step back and the ladder went over backwards. Employee #1 fell 18-feet to the ground, suffering a fracture, but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18051847 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |