Accident Summary Nr: 201952306 - Employee injures back in fall from walkboards

Accident Summary Nr: 201952306 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30344656107/07/200017510Ernesto Jaramillo

Abstract: On june 28, 2000, Employee #1 was working on a framing job. He was crossing a gap in the floor spanned by two 10 by 12 walkboards when he fell 9 ft to the floor below. Employee #1 landed on his back and was flown by Air Care to the hospital. He was examined at the emergency room and released lter that same day.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, BACK, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303446561 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)