Accident Summary Nr: 201952181 - Employee Injured In Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201952181 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805121906/20/200072180Fierro Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on June 20, 2000, Employee #1 was injured when an industrial dry cleaning machine that was being used to extract flammable solvents from used industrial rags exploded. The machine was not designed to remove flammable solvent without the aid of a nonflammable dry cleaning solvent but had been modified for that purpose. The explosion caused the front loading door of the machine to be blown off and propelled away from the unit. The door struck a guardrail and ricocheted at an approximate 90-degree-angle and struck Employee #1 in the head. The door had traveled a total distance of approximately 50 ft and landed several feet beyond Employee #1. No other employees were injured although pieces of the door and other parts of the machine were propelled 25-ft-to-50-ft away. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lacerations.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, DRY CLEANING, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18051219 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported