Accident Summary Nr: 201952165 - Employee killed in fall from roof while cleaning windows

Accident Summary Nr: 201952165 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10323051204/17/200073490Braco Window Cleaning Service, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were cleaning windows using telescoping poles to reach the elevation of the windows. The employees were standing on and working from a canopy roof over an entrance way for the building. The canopy roof measured 12.5-feet by 17-feet. The two employees were working side by side, with one worker wetting a window and Employee #1 following him to squeegee the window off. The employees were working with their backs to the front edge of the canopy. At one point, Employee #1 with the squeegee fell off the front edge of the 10.2-foot high elevated roof. Employee #1 struck his head on the concrete sidewalk and later died in the hospital from head injuries he suffered in the fall.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103230512 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported