Accident Summary Nr: 201952157 - Employee dies after a fall from a trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103226734 | 03/08/2000 | 4231 | 0 | J & J Dock Service Incorporated |
| 103226742 | 03/08/2000 | 4231 | 0 | C C Midwest Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 of J & J Dock Service Inc., working at C C Midwest worksite was operating a forklift truck, unloading a trailer at trucking terminal. While the forklift was inside the trailer, an over the road driver mistakenly hooked his tractor to the trailer and pulled it from the dock. The forklift and Employee #1 fell out the back of the trailer. He suffered head injuries from which he died at the hospital the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103226734 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103226742 | Occupation Not Listed |