Accident Summary Nr: 201952140 - Employee Is Scalped When Hair Gets Caught in Drill Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201952140 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10322652803/30/200035190General Motors Corp., Powertrain Div., Moraine Eng

Abstract: An engine-head machining line broke down because of a broken drill bit. A machine repairman locked out the line's energy sources, removed the broken drill bit, and replaced a bushing. With the hinged guard for the machining station closed, the maintenance man removed his lock and restarted the line. However, it would not go into automatic mode. The maintenance man left to see if the transfer line had to be reset. To assist in troubleshooting the problem, a line operator opened the guard for the machining station, with the line still running, and went past the guard to see if there was anything wrong with the probe station, which was the next station in the line. As she backed out from between the probe station and the drilling station, the sleeve of her Tyvek suit caught on one of the spindles of the drilling station. As she jerked to free her sleeve, her hair, which had been pulled up, came loose and caught on the spindle, and she was scalped. She was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: REPAIR, DRILLING MACHINE, HAIR, SCALPED, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103226528 Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers