Accident Summary Nr: 201952082 - Employee Falls Into Tank and Sustains Chemical Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 201952082 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10322653603/02/200037140Delphi Automotive Systems, Delphi Chassis Div.

Abstract: Employee #1, a plating line worker, fell into an alkaline cleaning tank while trying to retrieve a rack of parts that had fallen off the conveyor line. The alkaline cleaner was approximately 25 percent potassium hydroxide. Employee #1 was helped out of the tank that was approximately 40-in. deep and was helped to the emergency shower. The solution had a ph of 13 and was heated to about 180 degrees Fahrenheit. The hospital estimated that Employee #1 sustained third degree burns over 19 percent of his body and second degree burns over 25 percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLEANING, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, FALL, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103226536 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported