Accident Summary Nr: 201952058 - Employee's arm injured when caught in paper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103228334 | 10/08/1999 | 2631 | 0 | Fraser Papers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on May 19, 1999, Employee #1 was working on a Paper Machine Number 4. Employee #1 was catching the tail of the paper when his left hand and arm were pulled with the paper into the paper spool and pope reel. Employee #1 sustained crushed and broken fingers, damaged muscles, and third-degree burn to the left arm and forearm. He was hospitalized. The reel was not properly guarded to prevent exposure to nip points.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103228334 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |