Accident Summary Nr: 201952041 - Employee amuptated thumb in cutter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103228342 | 10/13/1999 | 2657 | 0 | Piqua Paper Box Co. |
Abstract: An employee was operating the cutter machine when he was injured. The employee reached into the point of operation to remove a piece of cardboard from the base of the machine. The point of operation was not properly guarded to prevent entrance while the machine was activated. The employee amputated the corner of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103228342 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |