Accident Summary Nr: 201952033 - Employee Struck In Face By A Bolt And Lifting Lug

Accident Summary Nr: 201952033 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805318101/21/200017990D.G. Equipment Co, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck in the face by a bolt and a lifting lug while installing a new 750-ton press. The model number of the press was 822. The grounds crew began to move the equipment into place. They attempted to lower the press to ground level. While lowering the press, the bolt and lifting lug came off striking Employee #1 in the face. Apparently, the threads of the bolt were pulled off by the force of the port-a-power machine used to lift the press. The rails also were not able to effectively sustain the load. Employee #1 was struck in the face with one bolt and the lifting lug. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: BOLT, STRUCK BY, PRESS
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Other $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 18053181 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile