Accident Summary Nr: 201951910 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Falling Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303446694 | 08/24/2000 | 1795 | 0 | The Fenton Rigging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to dislodge a sling positioned under wooden blocks supporting a metal communications cabinet prior to rigging the cabinet for removal from the facility through a second story wall opening. Employee #1 was using a pry bar to raise the cabinet off of the sling. The cabinet fell back onto Employee #1 causing critical injuries to the side of the face and head. Employee #1 was transported to the local trauma unit where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 55 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303446694 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |