Accident Summary Nr: 201951894 - Employee Killed In Fall From The Top Of A Grain Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103226106 | 01/18/2000 | 5153 | 0 | Champaign Landmark, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 17, 2000, Employee #1 was checking the level of soy beans in a grain bin because of an inconsistency with the inventory and the fact that beans had been transferred from this bin to other bins for off-loading. The eave of the bin is 73 ft above ground level and the sloped roof angled up approximately another 20 ft. The bin top has a flat area estimated to be about 8 ft in diameter, but is largely restricted by a super flow conveyor, conduit, and other equipment. On the flat area is a circular hatch opening (approximately 6 in. in diameter) with a lid where employees take one grain measurement. A second measurement is taken at the eave level through a man hole at the side of the bin opposite the 6-in. hatch opening. Access to the man hole is down a series of steps built into the slope of the bin which run from the bin top to the eave. A catwalk with standard guardrails is used to gain access to the top of the bin. However, the railing did not extend the full length of the catwalk nor was the end of the catwalk guarded. The last upright of the guardrail also served as one of the side rails for a fixed, 4-rung ladder employees use to gain access to the top of the bin. The other side rail was formed by a single, vertical piece of angle iron. On the bin top the available walking space was estimated by employees to be approximately 2.5 ft due to the obstructions. It would be necessary to take several steps to either side of the ladder to remove the cover from the 6-in. hatch or to access the steps which led to the man hole. There were no guardrails or equivalent protection on the top of the bin, and the steps had a railing on only one side that did not have a mid-rail or toe board. Employee #1 fell from the top of the grain bin and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103226106 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |