Accident Summary Nr: 201951886 - Employee's fingers amputated when hand got caught in press

Accident Summary Nr: 201951886 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805281112/01/199934990Affiliated Computer Services, Inc., Tenacity Mfg.

Abstract: On December 1, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a part revolution mechanical power press, using a foot pedal with no guards on the point of operation. Employee #1 was moving a part from one side of the press to another when he struck the press, and the press amputated four fingers on his right hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18052811 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported