Accident Summary Nr: 201951886 - Employee's fingers amputated when hand got caught in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18052811 | 12/01/1999 | 3499 | 0 | Affiliated Computer Services, Inc., Tenacity Mfg. |
Abstract: On December 1, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a part revolution mechanical power press, using a foot pedal with no guards on the point of operation. Employee #1 was moving a part from one side of the press to another when he struck the press, and the press amputated four fingers on his right hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18052811 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |