Accident Summary Nr: 201951878 - Employees toes amputated when crushed in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201951878 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10322601501/07/200032710Pyramid Masonry Contractors, Inc. Dba Miami Cement

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee, was assisting in straightening the "Mesa" block on a cuber machine. The machine is an automatic palletizing machine. Employee #1 watched a coworker perform the task, and then relieved the coworker so he could go on break. During the time he relieved the coworker, he got his foot caught between the backside arm and the rollers of the roller conveyor he was standing on. The arm is part of the frame of the elevator assembly that raises the block to various layers as it stacks them on a pallet. The arm crushed Employee #1's right foot and toes and the toes had to be removed later at the hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, MACHINIST, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, TOE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103226015 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported