Accident Summary Nr: 201951860 - Employee amputates two fingers in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 201951860 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30248259102/23/199930890Sst Bearings, Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a temporary employee at Sst Bearings Corporation, operating the Swedger horizonal hydraulic press in the conveyor roller department. He reached into the press with his right hand while holding a part, and depressed the start button with his left hand. The press was activated and it amputated his right index and middle fingers, above the first knuckle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302482591 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported